Welcome to the new www.smfd.org |  Information: (415) 388-8182
Emergencies: DIAL 9-1-1

District News

Latest news and updates from Southern Marin Fire Protection District.
Font size: +

Winter Storm Update - January 25, 2021

Tue_Thu_PrepTips

A Flash Flood Watch is in effect from January 26, 4:00 PM until January 28, 4:00 PM, and a High Wind Watch is in effect from January 26, 7:00 PM until January 27, 10:00 AM.

A moderate "atmospheric river" will impact the region Tuesday through Thursday bringing prolonged periods of moderate to heavy rain along with gusty south winds. The brunt of the storm is forecast to occur between Tuesday evening through Wednesday.

Impacts from the heavy rains may include rapid ponding of water in urban areas, and low lying areas with poor drainage, as well as slides or wash outs in areas of steep terrain.

Impacts from the high winds include fallen trees and power lines, resulting in widespread power outages are possible and road closures. Travel could be difficult, especially for high profile vehicles. 

Latest weather conditions: Latest Forecast.


Special Advisory to Residents in Low-Lying Areas

Southern Marin District has had a history of experiencing localized flooding in low-lying areas. If you live in an area that has a history of flooding, it is highly recommended that you be proactive now and stay alert.  

·       Monitor creek and tide levels. 

·       Consider moving personal belongings to higher ground, including vehicles.

·       Avoid walking in flood waters as this could pose a threat of injury or death.  

·       If present, avoid down power lines.  

·       If conditions worsen, the Fire Department recommends you shelter in place.

The next upcoming high tides will take place:

1/26/2021 - Tue - 9:21 AM -  - 6.07 ft
1/27/2021 - Wed - 10:03 AM -  - 6.21 ft
1/28/2021 - Thu - 10:45 AM -  - 6.29 ft
1/29/2021 - Fri - 11:27 AM -  - 6.26 ft
1/30/2021 - Sat - 12:11 PM -  - 6.09 ft

Please click here for High Tide information.


PREPARE FOR THE STORM & INCREASED CHANCE FOR POTENTIAL MUDSLIDES

Secure garbage cans, lawn furniture or anything that could become airborne and cause damage. Clean out gutters, storm drains, etc. (keeping drains clear of trash, leaves and branches) so rainwaters can easily flow, reducing possible flooding and ponding.

Please also be aware that the amount of precipitation expected will greatly increase the potential for mudslides on steeper terrain. If you see significant runoff on a slope that is not typically used for drainage, it could be due to a blockage or diversion of water from its regular course somewhere upstream. Please report these instances to Public Works and if you feel that the situation constitutes an emergency, please call 9-1-1.

Sausalito:

Department of Public Works call:(415) 289-4106

Mill Valley

Department of Public Works call: 415-388-4033

 

Check www.mvtraffic.org prior to your trip to anticipate traffic conditions. Road closures are often posted by the Mill Valley Police Department on Twitter.

Please be advised to keep out of creeks and waterways during the storm.


Power Outages/Downed Power Lines

Residents are advised of possible downed trees and power lines. Report downed power lines by calling 9-1-1 and PGE at 1-800-743-5002. Stay away from the downed powerlines and assume they are energized and dangerous. 

Here are some tips:

·       Check to make sure you have batteries, fully charged back-up battery packs for your devices, and a battery powered radio.

·       Recharge your laptop computer, cell phone, and other mobile devices as a precaution against a power outage.

·       Have flashlights with extra batteries for every household member.

·       Freeze water bottles or bags of water for food storage if the power goes out.

·       Have enough nonperishable food and water.

·       Make sure you can open your garage door if the power goes out.

If the power goes out:

·       Do not call 9-1-1 unless you are having a life-threatening emergency.

·       Call (800) 743-5000 or check the PG&E Outage Map for updates. 

·       Monitor local news for information and updates - local AM radio stations are a good source of information

·       Keep freezers and refrigerators closed.

·       Only use generators outdoors and away from windows.

·       Do not use a gas stove to heat your home.

·       Disconnect appliances and electronics to avoid damage from electrical surges.

·       Have alternate plans for refrigerating medicines or using power-dependent medical devices.

·       If safe, go to an alternate location for heat. 

·       Check on your neighbors.

If you see a downed power line call 911 immediately AND (800) 743-5002. For more safety information about downed power lines click here.


Traffic & Road Closures
Flooding or fallen trees may cause traffic back-ups and road closures. Check www.mvtraffic.org for updates on traffic before your trip. 

Drive with Caution: When driving in the rain, use extra caution and always have your headlights on. Remember, if you turn on your windshield wipers, turn on your headlights. Please obey the speed limits and follow other traffic at a safe distance.


Stock up on Sandbags
We urge residents to take preparedness measures by seeking sand and sandbags should they need them. Sand and bags can be purchased at local hardware stores. Watch a video on how to fill and place sandbags.

Sand and sandbags may be located at the following locations:*

1.  Hauke Park parking lot next to Public Safety Building, 1 Hamilton Drive

2.  Thalia parking lot at Boyle Park off of East Blithedale Avenue

3.  Parking area on Molino Ave., behind Old Mill Park (approximately 100' yards east of Molino Avenue/Cascade Way)

4.  The Corporation Yard at 530 Nevada Street between 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. The entry gate is on Tomales Street.

5.  MLK parking lot. Access to the lot is from Coloma Street

 

*These locations have limited stockpiles of sand and sandbags for emergency use during the rainy season. To use these stockpiles, you must supply your own labor, shovels and support.

Please note If you have questions or comments please call:

Southern Marin Fire District & Mill Valley Fire Department:

For future questions/information (non emergency) see SMFD web site: www.smfd.org 

SMFD Non-Emergency Line Monday through Friday 9am – 5pm call: 415-388-8182 

For all emergencies call: 9-1-1

 

Mill Valley

Department of Public Works call: 415-388-4033

Mill Valley Police Department call: 415-389-4100

For all emergencies call: 9-1-1

 

Sausalito:

Department of Public Works call:(415) 289-4106

Sausalito Police Department call: 415-289-4170

For all emergencies call: 9-1-1


How to stay informed during winter storms? 

Sign up for alerts and warnings. 


Be prepared
Southern Marin Fire District strongly encourages businesses and residents to prepare for the upcoming rain and potential flooding. Click here for Storm Preparation information.

Winter Heater Safety Tips
Winter Storm Watch Through End Of January

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.southernmarinfire.org/

Our Mission

The Mission of the Southern Marin Fire District is to contribute to Greater Southern Marin Community’s reputation as a safe, friendly, economically thriving community in which to live, work, learn, play and visit.

We achieve our mission by providing the highest quality local and regional community risk reduction, suppression, emergency medical services, rescue, marine response, disaster preparedness and community education services possible within the resources provided to us.

We are professional, proud, compassionate, highly-trained, and committed to utilizing state of the art technology to provide services that meet or exceed the expectations of our community.

Administration

28 Libertyship Way
Suite 2800
Sausalito, CA 94965

Tel: (415) 388-8182
Fax: (415) 388-8181

Emergencies: DIAL 9-1-1

Southern Marin Fire Protection District Logo